Privacy Policy


Privacy Notice

Headings:

  1. Introduction
  2. Who are we?
  3. What about your personal data?
  4. What communications will you receive from us
  5. What sort of marketing do we do?
  6. Who do we share your data with?
  7. What are your rights
  8. What do you do if you have a question.

 

1. Introduction

We love to serve our clients and we want you to be informed about what we do with your personal data.  This Privacy Notice will let you know exactly what happens to your personal data and how we keep it safe and secure.

We’ll update this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please do check back in to stay informed.

 

2. Who are we?

We are Konnect Communities C.I.C.  Our Registered Address is 10 Cormorant Drive, St. Austell, England, PL25 3BA, Our Company Registration Number is 08896465 and our ICO Registration Number is ZA065060. We are a Data Controller as defined by the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can contact us/me on 01736 339277 or email us at info@konnect-communities.co.uk

We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

3. What about your Personal Data?

When you visit our website:

We use Cookies on the website which collect various types of personal data. The types of data obtained about you may include your visits to our website; page views, downloads, navigation and exit; IP address; geographical location; browser type and version; operating system; referral source; length of Your visit.

Some of these cookies are necessary to ensure that the website works correctly, and other cookies require your consent.  You can find out more about our cookies and how you can manage your consent in our cookie policy available on request.

Our website may contain links to other external websites.  We aren’t responsible for the practices, policies or content of such websites and suggest that you check their privacy policies to ensure that you are happy to continue browsing.

When you purchase from our website: we will collect your name, postal address, email address, phone number and payment details.  This is so we can fulfil your order and our contract to you.

You may wish to register an account on our website, in which case, we will keep a record of your purchase history.

When you become a client of ours, we will collect your name, email address, postal address, telephone number so that you can benefit from our services.

When you area client your data may be shared with stakeholders.

If you send us an enquiry via email, social media or the website: We will answer your enquiry and enter into correspondence with you.

How long do we keep your Personal Data:

Records of purchases: We will keep these for 7 years according to HMRC guidelines on our online secure system.  Any paper records are shredded when no longer needed.

Enquiries: We’ll keep this as long as is necessary and then for a further 12 months.

When you are a client: the duration of your engagement with us plus the time stipulated by the funders which could be up to 20 years.

When we use Legitimate Interest, we will have done an assessment to make sure that we aren’t infringing on your rights.

 

4. What communications will you receive from us?

Non-Marketing Communications

If you have placed an order with us:  we might contact you by phone, text or email to let you know how your order is progressing, if there’s an issue or when we expect delivery.

Marketing Communications

If you’re one of our customers: we’d love to send you updates on new products, special offers, events and workshops.  When you purchase, we’ll check with you that you’re happy to be on our list and give you the opportunity to opt out.

If you’ve not purchased anything from us yet: you are welcome to subscribe to our email marketing list where we’ll keep you in the loop about special promotions, events and workshops.

If you are on our email marketing list, and you decide to opt out, your data will then go onto our ‘suppression’ list which means that we won’t email you again by mistake.

 

5. What sort of Marketing do we do?

We use social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. We occasionally use paid advertising within these platforms.  If we use custom audiences and transfer your personal data from our database, we will only do this with your express consent.  If you choose to follow us on our social media sites, we will see your name and such details as you choose to disclose.

We use segmentation in our email marketing to make sure that messages are tailored to you.  We’ll be able to see how successful our email campaigns are by gathering data such as open rate and click through rate.  This helps us to improve our service to you.

 

6. Who do we share your data with?

We are very careful about who we share your personal data with.  We make sure that the organisations we work with, such as couriers, take your personal data as seriously as we do. We would never share your data with third parties for marketing activity without your express consent.

The organisations we share data with are:

Funders, Partners, IT company, Webhosts, Marketing Consultancy, Email Marketing Platform, our Accountant, Bookkeeper, Accounting package and Solicitor (if required).]  We use [ Microsoft, and Other secure email platforms and CRM’s as required by our funders.] within the business to communicate and make sure we run efficiently.

The Payment Processors we use are: Electronic Invoice.

Our Social Media:

We have the following accounts: Twitter, Instagram ,Facebook and LinkedIn .  You can find a copy of our Privacy Notice on our Facebook Page.

In the event that Konnect Communities CIC sells or transfers some or all of its assets, your personal data may be transferred.

 

7. Do we transfer your personal data outside of the UK/EEA?

The systems, apps and third parties we use that are outside of the UK/EEA have the proper safeguards in place.

 

8. What are your rights

You have a right:

  • To be Informed about how we process your personal data
  • To have access to your personal data
  • To have any necessary rectification of your personal data made
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To have your personal data copied and sent to a third party (portability)
  • To object to us processing your personal data (eg: you can withdraw your consent to marketing communications)
  • To restrict our use of your personal data
  • You have a right to know about automated processing (We don’t do any automated processing)

 

9. What to do if you have a question

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us in the first instance on info@konnect-communities.co.uk

You can get in touch with the ICO directly here

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 02/11/2021

Data Protection Legislation relating to this Privacy Notice:

  • UK General Data Protection Regulation
  • Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;